IdeaStream 2017

March 31, 2017
Hyatt Regency, Cambridge

IdeaStream gathers together the leading minds in innovation and entrepreneurship for an invitation-only event each spring. Top-name venture capitalists, successful entrepreneurs, industry participants and MIT researchers consider this a must-attend event for several reasons:

Sneak peek: See cutting-edge research that will impact the marketplace in wide-ranging areas in the next 2-4 year.

People: Meet the thought leaders in innovation and entrepreneurship at this intimate gathering. Each year, we expect a balance of MIT researchers, entrepreneurs, corporate executives and investors.

Idea exchange: Participate in the thought-provoking program with plenty of opportunities for structured and unstructured networking.

Agenda: Included are innovation pitches, discussions, networking and posters.

This is a tentaitve agenda and is subject to change. Please check back often for updates and additional speakers.

7:30 AM – 8:15 AM                        Registration opens
                                                        Networking breakfast & poster preview

8:15 AM – 8:30 AM                        Welcome & Introduction

8:30 AM – 9:35 AM                        IdeaStream Forum: Energy, Water & Food
                                                        Presentations by Deshpande grantees at different points in their lifecycle

Low-Cost Water Filter Using Sapwood Xylem: Rohit Karnik Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering, Krithika Ramchander Graduate Student Mechanical Engineering, Luda Wang Postdoctural Associate Mechanical Engineering, Amy Smith Senior Lecturer, Mechanical Engineering Co-Director, MIT D-Lab, Kendra Leigth Evaluation Manager, MIT D-Lab, Hedge Megha Research Associate, D-Lab

Floating, Heat Localizing Solar Receivers for Distributed Desalination: Gang Chen Mechanical Engineering, Svetlana Boriskina Research Scientist, Mechanical Engineering, Thomas Cooper Postdoctural Researcher, Mechanical Engineering, George Ni PhD Student, Mechanical Engineering, Hadi Zandavi, Yi Huang

A Multiplex, Nanosensor Platform for the Real Time Monitoring of Food and Water-Borne Contaminants: Michael Strano, Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, MIT and Anthony Sinskey, Professor, Department of Biology, MIT  

Convection Enhanced Electrochemical Energy Storage: Filkie Brushett, Thomas Carney Graduate Student, DMSE, Beija Zhang

Electrochemically-Mediated Carbon Dioxide Capture: T. Alan Hatton, Ralph Landau Professor, Department of Chemical Engineering, and Director, David H. Koch School of Chemical Engieering Practice, MIT with Ryan Shaw, PhD Candidate, Department of Chemical Engineering, MIT

Rapid Detection of Pathogenic Bacteria: Alexander Klibanoy Chemistry, Timothy Swager Chemistry, Myles Herbert Postdoctoral Fellow/Chemistry, Oifan Zhang Graduate Student/Chemistry

Bulk Heterojunction Structural Batteries: Angela Belcher, Alan Ransil, Graduate Student

9:35 AM – 10:05 AM                      Networking break with poster session
                                                        Presenters available by posters for questions & discussion

10:05 AM – 11:00 AM                    IdeaStream Forum: Devices & Materials, IT & Communications
                                                       Presentations by Deshpande grantees at different points in their lifecycle

The Nanosatellite Optical Downlink Experiment (NODE): Kerri Cahoy, Assistant Professor, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, MIT with Karl Gantner, Masters Student, Sloan School of Management and Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, MIT

Handling Assembly of Ultra-thin Silicon Membranes: Henry Smith, Professor Emeritus, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science and Paulo Lozano, Associate Professor, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, MIT with Corey Fucetola, Research Scientist, Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics, MIT

Indoor WiFi Based Localization: Daniela Rus, CSAIL Director and Andrew and Erna Viterbi Professor, Office of the Vice President for Research, MIT and Dina Katabi, Andrew and Erna Viterbi Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, MIT with Stephanie Gil, Postdoctoral Associate, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Lab, MIT

Plastics for Thermal Management: Gang Chen Mechanical Engineering, Yanfei Xu Postdoctural Associate/Mechancial Engineering, Jiawei Zhou, Graduate Student/ Mechancial Engineering, Bai Song

GaN High Efficiency Transmitters for Wireless Communication: Tomas Palacios Professor, Daniel Piedra MIT

Digital Tools for In-Field Data Collection: Chris Zegras DUSP, Daniel Heriberto Palencia Arreola Software Engineer, Sri Vardhini Suresh Software Engineer, Chaewon Ahn

11:00 AM – 11:40 AM                    Networking break with poster session
                                                       Presenters available by posters for questions & discussion

11:40 AM – 12:45 PM                    IdeaStream Forum: Healthcare
                                                       Presentations by Deshpande grantees at different points in their lifecycle

Novel Approaches to Antibody-Drug Conjugates: Stephen Buchwald, Camille Dreyfus Professor of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, MIT, Bradley Pentelute, Pfizer-Laubach Career Development Assistant Professor, Department of Chemistry, MIT, with Timothy Senter, Postdoctoral Associate, Department of Chemistry, MIT

Exploring the Therapeutic Potential of Small Molecules that Modulate the c-Myc Oncoprotein: Angela Koehler, Assistant Professor, Department of Biological Engineering, MIT

An Efficient Discovery Engine for Combinatorial Antibiotics: Paul Blainey, Biological Engineering, Anthony Kulesa Biological Engineering, Jared Kehe Biological Engineering, Prianca Tawde Mechanical Engineering

Non-invasive white cell count prototype: Martha Gray, Department of Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Mucin-inspired Virulence Neutralizing Agents for the Management of Infections: Katharina Ribbeck Biological Engineering, Wesley Chen Biological Engineering

Bedside Testing of Coagulation Function and Biomarkers: James Fox Division of Comparative Medicine & Department of Biological Engineering, MIT, Galit Frydman Division of Comparative Medicine & Department of Biological Engineering, MIT & Division of Surgery, Innovation and  
Bioengineering, MGH, Charles Vanderburg Harvard, Tem Bendapudi, Mehmet Toner, Ronald Tompkins

12:45 PM – 1:15 PM                     Networking break with poster session
                                                      Presenters available by posters for questions & discussion

1:15 PM - 2:30 PM                        Lunch and Keynote
                                                      CRISPR Cas9 Genome Editing, Gene Drives and Sculpting Evolution
                                                      Kevin M. Esvelt, 
Assistant Professor MIT Media Lab, Director of Sculping Evolution Group
                                                      

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM                       Dessert, Tea/Coffee and Networking

Director, Cancer Center & Cancer Research Institute at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center - See more at: http://www.bidmc.org/Research/Departments/Medicine/Divisions/Genetics/Pa...
Director, Cancer Center & Cancer Research Institute at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center - See more at: http://www.bidmc.org/Research/Departments/Medicine/Divisions/Genetics/Pa...

The 2017 IdeaStream will be held at the Hyatt Cambridge just up the river from MIT overlooking Boston.

Hyatt Regency Cambridge
575 Memorial Drive
Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA 02139-4896
Tel: +1 617 492 1234 Fax: +1 617 491 6906

Maps and directions available here.

Validated parking at a reduced rate will be available.

The Hyatt has a discounted room rate of $189 per night for IdeaStream attendees. Contact the Hyatt at (888) 421-1442 by March 9, 2017 and reference the “MIT Deshpande Center” to get the special rate or reserve a room online here.

Premier Sponsor:

Visionary Sponsors:

      

IdeaStream is not just about ideas, but connections between people. At IdeaStream, MIT faculty, venture capitalists, entrepreneurs, and corporate executives come together to share ideas about new technologies and future opportunities for innovation. Attendees of this invitation-only event make this a must-attend event.

Participants at IdeaStream 2016 included the following organizations:

Access BridgeGap Ventures
Akselos
Alnylam Pharmaceuticals
Ambri Corporation
Analog Devices
Arnold Strategies, LLC
Audact
Bantam Group
Beam Power Technology, Inc.
Brigham & Women's Hospital/Harvard-MIT/HST
Catalyst Health Ventures
Celerity Ventures, LLC
Edelman & Associates
ESL Investments
ETA devices
Excel Venture Management
Fraunhofer Center for Sustainable Energy Systems
Google Ventures
Greylock Partners
Harris & Harris Group
Harvard-MIT Division of Health Sciences & Technology
Health Care Ventures
Hepregen Corporation
Highland Capital Partners
Hillcrest Group Inc.
IBM
ImmuneXcite, Inc.
In-Q-Tel
Intelligent Bio-Systems
Intica Biomedical
ITA
Koch Institute for Integrative Cancer Research
Kodiak Venture Partners
Lantos Technologies
Lemelson-MIT Program
LG Technology Center of America
Lilliputian Systems
Lockheed Martin
Locu, Inc.
Main Street Partners LLC
Mass Medical Angels
Matrix Partners
MIT Corporate Relations
MIT CSAIL
MIT Depart of Chemistry
MIT Department of Aeronautics and Astronautics
MIT Department of Biological Engineering
MIT Department of Chemical Engineering
MIT Department of Chemistry
MIT Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
MIT Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
MIT Department of Materials Science and Engineering
MIT Department of Mathematics
MIT Department of Mechanical Engineering
MIT Industrial Liason Program
MIT Lab for Energy and the Environment
MIT Lincoln Labs
MIT Materials Processing Center
MIT Media Lab
MIT Microsystems Technology Laboratories
MIT News Office
MIT Office of the General Counsel
MIT Portugal Program
MIT Research Laboratory for Electronics
MIT Resource Development
MIT School of Engineering
MIT Sloan School of Management
MIT Technology Licensing Office
MIT Technology Review
MIT Venture Mentoring Service
MNL Partners
Museum of Science
Myomo
Natura
Nokia
NorthBridge Venture Partners
Northeastern University Center for Research Innovation
NYU-Poly
Point & Click Solutions
Polaris Venture Partners
Procter & Gamble
QD Vision, Inc.
Quanttus
Ripple Biotech LLC
RockPort Capital
Samsung Electronics
Sanofi-Aventis
Scientific American
Shell Technology Ventures
SMART  (MIT alliance in Singapore)
SolarGrid Storage
SonyaSoft LLC
Sparta Group
SR.One
Star RF
Sycamore Networks
The Dow Chemical Company
Umagination Labs
US Army Rapid Equipping Force
Weybridge Partners
WilmerHale
Z Corporation